Monday, December 27, 2010

New year...new ME :)

AND new things coming up for this blog. I don't make resolutions. Well I have tried making resolutions before but, BLAH, we all know how that goes. Anyways...I know I've been talking about turning this blog around and just haven't really done anything except for changing my background. But January is proving to be a month of promising changes. So to hold myself a little more accountable for these "resolutions" I've decided to do a mock list of things that I want (and will) get done...all starting January 1st...
1. PROMOTE this blog every chance I get...increase readership.
2. Post more regularly here about all the beauty that is ME :) and all the beauty I find.
3. Keep up on my Friday Fit Tip
4. Do fashion and make-up posts...because YES...this WILL BEcome a fashion/make-up/fitness type of blog.
5. Sex. No more is this subject taboo. Posts on this as well.
So as you can see, the "focus" is on everything fashionably, beautifully, fit. I am the only girl in my house and dagnabit I am proud of it! This is my space where I can be a girl.

Look out blog universe...I'm entering 2011 with a BANG!!

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Work out funk

So for the entire month of November I went through a work out funk. I "wanted" to work out and even wrote down work outs. But I just had no push. No real want. I think its mostly because I was just bored and was wanting to do something fun and not "traditional."
I am OVERJOYED to say that I have once again found fun in working out. Insert Tahitian dancing :) I've danced hula all my life, and even when I moved to Las Vegas for college. I only did tahitian when I lived in Hawaii. So while looking for fun work outs, I came across Tahitian cardio and Tahitian hip hop. Sooooooooo much fun. It gives me a great ab/core workout and leg workout. My heart just pumps away :)
I found some hula classes here and am looking into maybe taking some, but no tahitian classes. So for now its youtube for me. I hope to get really good again and maybe even offer some tahitian classes to my friends and friends' friends.
Here's part one of the work out that I have been doing....

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

Naughty or Nice?


Here we are again. Do YOU dare? Jen decided to do a naughty or nice version :) MUAHAHAHAHA
1. Had sex in car older than a 1985 model?
NAUGHTY...1978 camaro

2. Played strip poker and lost?
Have played, but never lost. Now that I think about it, I think the people I played with lost on purpose lol

3. name three celebrities you would like to bang the sh!tz out of. 
Oh ya...
My #1 FOREVER

Football players are celebrities, right?! 

Oh John Tucker...YUM

4. Ever gone commando?
NAUGHTY...yes I have. Still do too :)

5.Open relationship?
When I was in college, but of course not now.
6. you have been naughty what is your punishment?
Let me tie YOU up. Oh wait ;) Ummmm...spank me, from the back :)

7. ticklish?
NAUGHTY...YES! That part where your leg is attached to your pelvis.
8. spit or swallow?
NAUGHTY...I'll say both ;)
9. is rear entry an option?
 My rear has been NAUGHTY before.

10. What would you do for a Klondike bar?
Nothing really...don't like em
11. Truth or Dare? (Truth have you ever been with more than 1 person in one day? or show a tasteful picture of cleavage/boobs or guys a boxer shot)
I'll take TRUTH because my girls hurt right now...Yes and well yes-->separately (and I showered in between) and together...SO NAUGHTY

12. BDSM?
Just not into it.
13. Does this picture make you horny or hungry?
It totally cracks me up! LMAO!!!
 
14.You order a pizza...would you ever flash the delivery guy at the door?
I totally would, if I wasn't married that is
15. Are you horny?
Right now YES. (Hubs just got out of the shower and is drying off in front of me..NAUGHTY mind in action.
16. Leather or lace?
 I will have to say lace...feeling rather "romantic" these past few days.

17. silk ties or hand cuffs?
Hand cuffs are cool, but oh the feel of those ties....*insert body chill here*
18. Thongs? Boy shorts? Grannie panties? lace?
NAUGHTY...NOTHING. But if I do "have to" wear something then its thongs all the way!
19. eyes open or closed?
Open. I wanna see everything and take it all in.
20. romance or kink?
Romance is always good, but KINK...Kink is NAUGHTY and I like to have it once in awhile.

and lastly
21. would you rather take a bath in chocolate pudding or drive around the town naked in your car?
I'll say drive around town naked. I mean how fun right?! (*NAUGHTY*) 
Well there you have...spank me, I've been a naughty girl

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

21 questions...

Photobucket

I dare you...In fact Jen dares you :)

1. Have you ever fascinated about someone of the same sex?
I actually have...this girl I used to work with when I was dancing. She was HOTT!
 
2. How do you feel about condoms?
I don't use em anymore. I used to use em all the time before I got married. Well I stopped using them when I met him.
3. How important is sex to you on a scale of 1 to 100...
Hmmm...its a super big deal I think, but not a 100. I'll say 90.

4. How often do you masturbate?
Recently only like once a week. Hubs and I just got over this hump of no sex that has ENDED! WOOHOO for me! Long story lol  
5. When you fake an orgasm could you win an oscar?
TOTALLY! I surprise myself and think dang, I guess I really wasn't THAT tired.
 
6. Have you ever seduced someone?
LOL...There was this guy in college that I just had to have. Long story short, I guess I did seduce him because he ended up being my "friend" for a while. 
7. Have you ever had a one night stand?
Oh goodness YES! Sometimes you just have to. 
8. How do you feel about phone sex?
Have done it, still do it :) and yes with my husband.
 
9. Do you look at porn on the internet?
I totally used to love watching porn. But haven't in a LONG time.
 
10. Would you pose naked in a magazine for 10,000 buck aroos! 
YUP! Though I don't think the hubby would approve. I would love to do playboy.
11. Have you ever tried Tantric Sex?
You know, yes, but not really. Like not full on. Does that even make sense lol 
12. Are you a sex initiator? 
I am sometimes. The urge is crazy sometimes. Makes hubs happy that I'm tryna take his ass down.

13. Are you addicted to Sex?
I love sex and would love to have it everyday...and sometimes twice a day on the weekends. Hello my name is Nicole and I am turning into a sex addict
14. Sexiest part of a womans body?
Lips  
15. Are you into bondage?
Not me. The closest I get to anything bondage is being blind folded...does that even count? lol Oh and I've been "tied up" once
16. Do you like to be tied up or be the tie-er upper?
 I've been tied up once and have hand cuffed someone. I like to be the one "tie-ing up"
17. Longest sex session?
I have no idea. But whoa, I felt like I was orgasming the entire time 
18. naughty or nice?
 Naughty
19. Do you like to be spanked?
Yes when I'm getting it from the back, but not all crazy like
20. Did you ever have sex in your parents bedroom?
Yes 

and lastly...
21. How many toys do you own?
Not very many anymore, but am building back up :) 
Do you dare? Come on and link up!

Monday, November 1, 2010

Feel good music

Today I read something on facebook that just clicked:
"Being consistent with your workout is easier if you feel good."

Now I'm not sure about you, but this totally rings clear for me. It really is hard for me to even get motivated to work out if I just don't 'feel it.' The answer...MUSIC. I mean look around you, its everywhere. And its that one thing that can take you from a shitty ass day into all smiles. Use music to pump you up and get motivated. I know I do. Trust me. You could be tired as hell, but even listening to a fun, dance song will get you feeling good.

Friday, September 24, 2010

Jump Jump

 

So lets get up and move people! Get that heart pumping! Jump rope, jump on a trampoline, do jumping jacks, lay a jump rope on the ground and jump back and forth over it...jump however you wanna :) JUST JUMP!

Sunday, August 29, 2010

Sexy Sunday

Sexin up your day of rest....


Brought to you by Stephanie, Ashlee, and Angie...to inspire, and empower!

The ‘rules’ are as follows…
Follow the hostesses if you are so inclined, write a post on the topic or answer the questions, post the button with that post and then link up your post.  It works like most memes you see!
This week you can answer these questions and come back and link it on up!
1. Why do you want to participate in Sexy Sunday?
To help other women realize how beautiful and sexy that we ALL are. And how to not just be sexy for someone else, but for ourselves.
2. What’s your favorite thing about sex?
The touching...the skin against skin. The deep looks into Big Daddy's eyes.
3. What’s your favorite position?
On top! Nuff said!
4. Do you have a fetish?
Umm nothing "kinky." But Big Daddy likes that I'm a catholic school girl :) (LITERALLY)
5. What kinds of topics would you like to write about? We love suggestions!
Things that make me feel sexy. Oh and how costumes are sooooooo not intimidating.
6. What do you consider to be sexy?
Confidence...with a genuine smile :)
Now get off your toosh and link up!

Wednesday, August 11, 2010

Make out session

I have been feeling extremely sexual these days. When was the lst time you just made out with you spouse/significant other? My challenge for you for the rest of this week is to totally just make out! How fun! Wanna get that sexual feeling back into your make out session....



Monday, August 2, 2010

Move it Monday...

If you follow my personal blog, you know I posted this like a week or 2 ago.
Mondays are hard for mostly everyone I know. For me its the worst. I normally take Saturday and Sunday as my 2 off days from working out, so come Monday, I sometimes find myself dragging ass. Not anymore. No more specific workouts for Mondays. No having to feel like I'm forcing myself to work out. I WILL make this fun! :)
So...let's kick off Monday (and every Monday from now on) and MOVE IT! Do whatever you want during the entire length of this song. Have fun with it. Dance. Do pushups, jumping jacks. Hula hoop. Jump on one foot. Jump on the bed (just not in front of the little ones). Do whatever it is that you want---just MOVE IT! Eating does NOT count. :) Nor does sitting on the couch or chair blinking your eyes.



Thursday, July 29, 2010

I fell...

Yes folks...I admit it. I fell out of my high heels. I haven't been as committed to working out this past month. I've blamed stress, and work, and just no time...but of course, those are what I would call 'lame excuses.' So today I give myself a kick in my hotpants. Today, I will get those heels back on, and get back to my journey of 'sexy.'
With that all laid out on the table...there are some changes that I am making with this blog. Besides anything "work out" related, I am thinking of adding some fashion and maybe some make-up posts as well. I mean those 2 things can run hand in hand with working out and help me on my journey to sexy, right? :)
Over the weekend I will be changing the layout and everything and I have even thought about changing the title. We shall see.
Until then my pretties....MUAH!

Friday, July 9, 2010

Friday Fit Tip

One word...MOVE!



Take the stairs instead of riding the elevator.
Take your pets for a walk.
Dance to your favorite song.
Or just do 10 jumping jacks.
It doesn't matter what you do today as long as you are moving. Get that heart rate up! :)

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Insanity, Day 1: Ft Test

So I know I said I was gonna be starting on Monday, but it was pretty crazy here in the locker room. So today was the day. And I thought I was gonna puke all over the place...it was AWESOME!
So the fit test is this: 8 different exercise that you do for a minute each. The point is to do as many as you can in that minute. I THOUGHT I was in shape, but wow. It really kicked my ass.
Here are the exercises and how many I did of each in a minute:

1. Switch kicks - 80
2. Power jacks - 40
3. Power knees - 60
4. Power jumps - 22
5. Globe jumps - 10
6. Suicide jumps - 17
7. Push up jacks - 9
8. Low plank oblique - 30

Ya crazy!!! Like I said I was wiped out! My goal is to increase at least up to 10 of each. Wish me luck. Day 2 is gonna be another crazy day.

Sunday, May 16, 2010

The INSANITY starts tomorrow

Well tomorrow is the day I start Insanity. I am actually super excited! I love cardio! I love getting my heart rate up and sweating like I was walking in the Sahara desert. I have spent the majority of the past almost 2 hours going over the workout plan for the next 2 months and I am already feeling antsy.
Earlier tonight we went grocery shopping and got a bunch of good, healthy stuff for the week to keep me going. I am not following the nutrition plan for 1, I am not "average size" and 2,  same reason as number 1. I am a tiny little woman and the "advised nutritional plans" don't fit ME: I am 4 foot 7, 100 pounds. I absolutely LOVE LOVE LOVE food, but will be changing the way I eat to maximize results. and I really do need to eat better. Its pretty effed up that I make my kids eat "the good stuff" and I just pick "the good stuff" off of my plate.
So tomorrow is the day. I do plan on working out during lunch like I always do--nothing too heavy though. Ooohhh I can't wait! I will be documenting here so stay tuned.

Tuesday, May 11, 2010

Yes my shoes are blue...

And my sports bra is fuschia. Well my shoes are actually black with teal stripes. Anyways...is it bad that I want new workout clothes to match my new shoes that I got for my birthday? Yes I know that all that matters is my work out, but come on. I completely CLASH. Someone please tell my husband that all the cool people match their shoes and their work out clothes.

(I know...VERY random lol)

Sunday, May 2, 2010

I wanna be a runner

Not like a marathon runner or anything like that. Just a runner. I wanna work out in the gym and then go for a "run." Thing is, I hate the idea of running. I thinks its pointless and it really isn't any fun to me. I like fun. Running seems too much like work lol. But all I keep hearing is the benefits of running. I still have "the pooch" 2 years later after having my youngest son. You know, that extra, stretched out skin that was once a gorgeous pregnant belly. I keep hearing "you should try running to get rid of it." My response...HOW?!
Well after years and months of just plain out refusing to run, I have decided to add it to my weekly work out routine. I will start out slow. Going from once a week on the treadmill to hopefully building up and running around my neighborhood. My hubs is even being rather supportive and bought me a pair of awesome and comfortable running shoes for my birthday. (He's actually the one who's been pushing me to run.)
Tomorrow is D-day. Day 1. Wish me luck.

Monday, April 19, 2010

Time for a new workout

I think I've mentioned this before, but every three weeks I change up my work out routine. This ensures that I don't get bored, I always see results, and I don't get bored lol. So today is a new 3 week routine, but I have no idea what I want to do. I've been looking through some of my older Oxygen and Fitness RX mags trying to find something. Well of course I found AWESOME workouts...just can't decide on what I wanna do. But of course I needed a workout today. So, at the last minute, I decided to do a multi-joint, body-shaping workout by Jackie Warner (she has that show "Workout" on Bravo). It incorporates a bunch of super sets and boy oh boy oh boy! NICE! I love sweating like that. And I could only do a part of the workout because there was no room at the gym to do the floor stuff. Here's the work out courtesy of Fitness RX Feb. 2010 (this only includes the sets I did):

Single-leg raises with rear-delt flyes and backward lunges with bicep curls (3 x 10)
Squat with military press->included jackknife flye but was unable to do (3 x 10)
Deadlifts with front raises and standing calf raises with overhead triceps dumbbell extensions (3 x 10)
Sumo squats with lateral raises->included jackknife pullovers but was also unable to do (3 x 10)

You're actually supposed to do 3 sets of 20 but, it was my first time doing it and I couldn't do all the exercises. Hopefully tomorrow it won't be too crowded and I'll be able to do the entire workout.
Will post the entire workout tomorrow.

Thursday, March 25, 2010

Week 2 of "circuit love"

I have decided to do the circuit workout I started last week for 3 weeks total before changing to a different routine.
So this past Sunday, I wrote out my workouts for the entire week:

Monday: full body circuit (4 sets)
               10 minutes on the eliptical
Tuesday: 15 minutes on the eliptical
                ab workout (2 sets of 8-12 ea)
                - reverse crunch on the floor
                - v up on bench
                - crunch on ball
                - weighted crunch on floor
                - oblique crunch
                - crossover crunch on ball
                - plank
Wednesday: full body circuit (4 sets)
Thursday: 15 minutes on the eliptical
                  ab workout (2 sets of 8-12 ea)
Friday: full body circuit (4 sets)
             10 minutes on the eliptical
Saturday: off
Sunday: off

The abs workout I included I also got from Oxygen magazine. Its 2 lower, 2 upper, 2 obliques, and a core. (I told y'all I love that magazine)

I'm starting to see some small changes in my body with this new workout. My legs are leaning out (does that make sense?) and the love handles are starting to not be so handley. LOL. I'm glad I started this workout when I did, especially since the hubster will be moving to Texas next week...finally.  So I'll be sexy! LOL!!

Friday, March 19, 2010

Circuit love

I know what you're thinking...where in the world has that girl gone? Its been crazy round here. Still adjusting to Austin. Then Juju got sick. Then I got sick. Ugghhh. But I'm here now with an update on my workout progress.
The building I work in has a gym, so I've been working out for 30-40 minutes of my lunch break. It has been AWESOME! I started with just doing cardio on my all time fave machine-->the eliptical. This past Tuesday I started with a total body circuit that I got from Oxygen magazine (my most FAVE workout companion), and then hit the eliptical. And let me tell you it totally kicked my butt. I took Wednesday as an off day and thank goodness. My body was sore from that body circuit. Yesterday I just did the circuit and today I just did cardio.
But here's what the body circuit consists of:
1. Plie squats (10)
2. Bicep curl to shoulder press (8-10)
3. Walking lunges (12 each leg)
4. 2 arm dumbbell row (8-10)
5. Romanian deadlift (8-10)
6. Bridge and crunch-holding dumbbell with both hands (10-12)
7. Push-ups (6-12)
The goal is to do each exercise with stopping, resting for a minute and then repeating the circuit. Eventually doing the circuit 4 times.
So I thought I was the ish and did the circuit 4 times. I was exhausted! and yes my body was feeling it the next day. But don't you love that? I know I do. The knowing that I am another day closer to being in my best shape ever.

Tuesday, March 2, 2010

Oh the power of a work out!

Haven't been on here in awhile I know. Thats just due to my moving to Texas. I will be honest and say I have had a hard time making time for working out. My priorities and my focus was strictly on moving and starting my new job. But boy oh boy do I regret it. I park at the top floor of the parking garage so I can walk up and down the stairs to get my heart rate up during the day. WOW. I never knew 4 flights of stairs could get me that exhausted. I mean, I'm in pretty good shape. So for 3 days I walked up and down those stairs. And my legs were killing me. That was the KICK I needed to get back to my routine. I am even more dedicated now than I ever was to be in tip top shape this year...MY year, remember?
With that being said, I am off to do some yoga. Anyone know of a really good pilates dvd that I should try? I'm going back to mixing it all up. See y'all tomorrow.
Hey wait...lets do this one thing together...1, 2, 3, drop and do 5 push ups followed by 10 crunches...GO! Ok back to your night.

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

Moving is messing up my groove!

This weekend I am moving to Texas and boy its got my head spinning. I have been working out, but not like I've been wanting to. Instead of doing 3 separate work outs, I've only been doing 1. Just 1. How sucky is that?! So tomorrow morning I am waking up 30 minutes earlier than usual (I already set my alarm) and getting in at least 1 work out.
But just to keep you updated, on Sunday I did yoga and last night I did total body. Since I really started getting back into working out like I used to, I have noticed that my energy level has really increased. I feel more awake in the mornings too. Now this maybe T.M.I. (so look away if you're prude-like) but I've also noticed that I have been wanting to have sex a lot more. The sex has always been great, but now its even better!
Like one of my favorite bloggers always says: "Never underestimate the power of a work out."

Friday, February 12, 2010

A fun work out

So I admit, no workout last night. My stomach was not feeling so good. I thought it was cramps, so I changed into my workout clothes and decided I was gonna do some ab work to help ease them. But no they were not those cramps. I honestly don't know what they were, but they sent me into the bathroom, hurling my brains out.  I don't know what the heck happened.
I do feel better today. In fact I had a great day. Did some cardio outside with my little guys in the snowthis morning. Ran back and forth across our front lawn a bunch of times because juju wanted to race. LOL. Just did 10 minute lower body workout. Legs are ok. Not too jello-y.
My fit tip for today...having fun can always be a workout.Liking "racing" my son this morning. I got my heart rate up and even sweated a little. At the park with the kids? Show them your monkey bar swinging skills. Taking the baby for a stroll around the neighborhood? Keep your head up, walk tall, and engage your abs the whole time. Anything can be turned into some type of workout. Bowling. Now there's a super fun activity, that works your entire body.

Thursday, February 11, 2010

Cardio x Total Body (wk 1)

*I posted my work out last night, well at least I thought I did. Oh well, here it is...a day late but here it is*

So I had every intention of doing 3 of the 10 minute work outs but missing all those days was not good. I did my cardio work out first. Only 10 minutes and I was sweating my ass off! It felt good to get my heart pounding like that. My body was super exhausted after that but I was determined to do another work out. The first like 4 minutes into the total body work out was fine. But boy oh boy did I want to stop. But I kept going. All my muscles burned. And I started sweating a whole lot more than I did doing cardio. My limbs started quivering too. LOL. But I did it. Sore as I am today, a whole day later, It was an awesome workout.
Now as for tonight...look out body because I'm shooting for 3 work outs tonight.

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

Back into the swing of things

I will be honest and say I have not been a good girl. Last night was the first time I worked out since last week Thursday. Trying to stay motivated these past couple of weeks has really been tough for me. Between having a feverish little guy, going out of town to do an interview and myself also feeling under the weather has not been good for my workout schedule. I had plans to start the P90X program and actually make it through all 90 days instead of half way at 47 days like I did the first time.
So I have a plan. I will continue to do my 10 minute trainer for the rest of this week and next, doing 2 or 3 workouts a day. After next week, I will start P90X. To help me stay on top of everything I will post my workouts everyday, starting tonight, so I will get used to doing it. I do keep a workout book: I pre-write a week's worth of work outs including how many sets I do, or what work out video I plan to do for that day. I'm pretty good about keeping up with the book, so blogging shouldn't be too bad.
I am off to prepare dinner, but will be back tonight to let you know how my workout went. (If its anything like how it was last night, my body is in for a "burning" treat). 

Wednesday, February 3, 2010

Core, Core, Core

I LOVE LOVE LOVE Wednesdays! I love working my mid section! I am still doing 10 minute trainer, but every Wednesday I like to do either P90x Core Synergics or Ab Ripper x. They make me challenge my body. When I first started really working out I could barely do a prisoner push up. Now I can do it for a full minute jumping back into plank before my push up.
Everybody wants killer abs. I do! Crunches aren't gonna give you a six pack all on its own. And between you and me...ANYBODY can do crunches. ANYONE can do a hundred crunches. And, again, just between you and me, crunches hurt. Like not the good kind of hurt either. They hurt my back. They hurt my neck. Core exercises are where its at. Try this: get into plank position. Hold for 30 sec. Then lower yourself to the ground like a push up, keeping abs and butt tight, legs straight with only your hands and toes on the ground, and hold this position for 30 seconds. Then push back up to the first position. Key to this is perfect form. Make sure that when you are in plank position, your wrists are under your shoulders. You need to keep everything tight so as not to start rocking where it feels like you're about to lose your balance. (Even though you really might lose your balance. I did) Seriously. Try this out. Everyday. Make this a part of your workout routine. Best time to do it is at the end, part of your cool down.

Friday, January 29, 2010

Friday Fit Tip

Short on time? Try this...

5 jumping jacks
8 push ups
8 crunches
8 squats
rest for 2-3 minutes...
8 squats
8 crunches
8 push ups
and end with 10 jumping jacks

Of course you can add more or do less until you can at least do 12 of each.

Wednesday, January 27, 2010

On the hunt for something new

I'm always on the lookout for different workouts. Currently, because I don't have a lot of time these days, I am doing the 10 minute trainer series. I started with one 10 minute workout a day, Monday through Friday. I have since moved up to 2 workouts a day. My goal of course is to get 3 workouts done a day. It is becoming a little easier squeezing in workout time. I miss going to the gym. But my home workouts are just fine.
Today I stumbled across a 12 day workout called Fat X. Hmmmm....to try or not to try, that is the question. Maybe. But of course, I would like to make my goal of 3 10 minute workouts first. More on that Fat X program when I really have time to read about it on their website.

Thursday, January 21, 2010

J-E-L-L-O

Thats exactly what my arms and legs feel like right now. But I wouldn't have it any other way. LOL.
Tonight I decided to NOT just do one 10 minute trainer workout. I decided to NOT do just 2. I decided to do 3. Yes 3. 3. I'm still shaking my head. I did the total body, the cardio total body, and the abs wokouts. I've really been wanting to challenge myself and start (and complete) p90x before the summer, so I figured that why not prepare myself by stacking my 10 minute trainer workouts. We'll see how my body reacts when I wake up in the morning.
I have been eating A LOT better since the year started. I did however slip today and stuffed my face with those oh so yummy golden oreos. Hmmmm maybe it was my subconscience telling me to do 3 workouts instead of 2.

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

So I've never really got into the whole yoga thing. I just figured it was another fad like tae-bo. But boy am I a believer now. I just did a whole hour of yoga x (part of the p90x program) and all I can say is wow. I feel sooo good. And super relaxed. Yoga will definitely be added to my weekly workout regimine (is that how you spell it lol?)
Anyways...the one thing killing me right now is motivation. More like the lack of it. My schedule has been so crazy the past couple months that it has been a challenge getting a workout in. The best time for me is at night with stanky in bed and juju watching a movie in his room. So around 8pm at night. I go to work every morning and all day all I can think about is working out when I get home. Well that is until this past week. Hopefully with adding yoga, I can be excited again.

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

So...I've been toying around with what I'm actually going to call this blog. I like what it is now (Working Out in High Heels) because that is soooo me. I have found a love for working out and I am always...ALWAYS...in a pair of heels. ALWAYS.
2010 is MY year. I think nearly everyone says that come January 1st. But for me its especially true. This is the year I enter my 30s. Yup 30. WOW. 30. Obviously we all turn 30, but I'm really just not ready for it.
So pardon the absence on this blog as I try to make it more "ME."