Thursday, May 31, 2012

BR W3, day 5 - Hot doesn't stop

The workout: couplet style: repeat each pair 2 times through before moving onto the next pair, 50/10

Burn

Couplet 1:
1. towel plank drag & push up
2. bicep curl & low jacks - used 10lb dumbbells

Couplet 2:
1. stand crunch & jump
2. wide grip pull up & bicep curl - assisted pull up and used 10lb dumbbell

Couplet 3:
1. 10 x mountain climbers + clean & press & squat & press - used 20lb kettle bell
2. 3 point plank jump & surfer jump turn

There was a sculpt exercise but I did not do it.
My arms were sore this morning which made for a "push as hard as you can" workout sesh today. As I said in my previous post, I will be alternating my days between LFT (LiveFit Trainer) and BR. 

OK so let me just say that I WILL master the standing crunch. Its so awkward for me to do. I watch the video and how she does it, but I canNOT for the life of me manage to just stand up on both feet at the same time! LOL. I watched myself in the mirror today and I look a hot freaking mess. I WIIL DO IT...I WILL DO IT. *pray for me*

I feel great right now. I mean I always feel good after a hard workout but today I feel Tony the tiger GREAT. I think its because I am changing up my workouts and body is kinda excited about it. Sounds silly but its true. Well as long as I'm in a great mood, I'm gonna go back to packing. See y'all tomorrow.

LiveFit Trainer - Week 1 Day 1 - chest/triceps

*this was done yesterday 5/30/12*

Exercises:

Wide push up: 3 sets of 12

Dumbbell bench:
5lbs x 10
5lbs x 10
5lbs x 10

Flat bench flys:
5lbs x 10
5lbs x 10
5lbs x 10

Narrow push ups: 3 sets of 12

Overhead triceps dumbbell:
5lbs x 10
5lbs x 10
5lbs x 10

Tricep pushdowns (did not do, no machine here)

So yesterday I started Jamie Eason's LiveFit Trainer. So briefly...
There are 3 phases. I am in the first phase which is "Building Muscles." I haven't lifted weights in a very long time and this morning I was sore. I think this 12 week program will definitely compliment my bodyrock workouts. I know I haven't really talked much about this new program but I promise I will.


Tuesday, May 29, 2012

"We wear short shorts"

Remember that commercial? Well that will be me this summer.

I know I haven't been posting daily, like I usually do. No I didn't fall off the wagon I promise. I've been so busy with packing up and getting rid of things for our move coming up. This week is week 4 of the bodyrock May challenge...I'm behind. I'm on week 3, day 3. So not too much behind, just a couple days. So before I go on...

W3, Day 3 - Teeny Bikini
The workout: 12 rounds, 50/10

Burn:
1. 1/2 burpee, star jump, burpee - used stool
16,20,20
2. elevated push ups (no tricep dips) - used stool
11,13,12
3. sumo knee touch & front raise & squat - used 20 lb kettle bell
13,14,14
4. wide legs touch toe abs - used 20 lb kettle bell
14,13,12

Sculpt: 3 rounds, 50/10
1. low squats - used playground ball
2. punch abs
3. (repeated low squats)

So back to these short shorts...
I have a pair of shorts that I just want to look fab in. Nice slim, toned legs, nice tight ass, and flat stomach. They are the DEFINITELY short shorts. Those teeny shorts have become my new workout "goal." To help achieve my goal, I have decided to change up and add another fitness program to my daily workouts.
Starting tomorrow, in addition to my bodyrock workouts, I will be doing Jamie Eason's LiveFit Trainer on bodybuilding.com. (Long story short, bodybuilding.com is another great source for free workouts. You can even create a profile and track your workouts--I can do a post about it, just comment and let me know). Of course, I'll be posting the workouts here so you guys can see what I'm doing. 
I am still juicing and love everything about it. I'm hoping to incorporate some new "recipes" in the next couple of weeks.

That's it for tonight. Look for a beauty post coming up this week. (I miss doing those)

Wednesday, May 16, 2012

W2, Day 2 & 3 - Knock out summer body

*note* W2, D3 was actually a yoga workout that I didn't really feel like doing, so I did Day 2 workout yesterday afternoon and this morning.

The workout:

Burn: 12 rounds, 50/10
1. switch lunge & wood chop - used 5 lb dumbbell
18,15
2. diagonal knee raise
20,19
3. power jump, push up & toe touch 
7,8
4. pike mat jumps
27,20
5. pike press & knee tuck
14,10
6. leg swing, back lunge & front kick (modified version)
10,12

Sculpt: 4 rounds, 50/10
1. side plank leg lift - left on medicine ball
2.ab circle holds alternating circle direction - used 5 lb dumbbell
3. side plank leg lift - right on medicine ball
4. ab circle holds alternating circle direction - used 5 lb dumbbell

Yes I am behind. Work consumed so much of my time recently that I was only able to knock out a set of tabata each day for the rest of the week last week. (Did that make sense? LOL) I am definitely re-evaluating my time to get my full workouts in. 

I have been juicing and loving it. Just doing mean green and nothing else. Only con side is that it makes me super gassy (TMI I know) but that is slowly starting to diminish. I would like to try different recipes because I am actually wanting to do my first juice cleanse after memorial day weekend. like just one day of all day juicing only. We shall see LOL. Y'all know how much I like food.

Wednesday, May 9, 2012

W2, Day 1 - Sexy by summer

The workout: 12 rounds, 50/10

Burn:
1. 1 arm switch sandbag swing (alternating L&R arm) - used 20 lb dumb bell
2. 10 x crab & 10 mountain climbers
3. squat, sandbag side lunge (L&R alternate) - used 20 lb dumb bell
4. monkey push ups
5. plank, double jump and drag the bag - used 15 lb dumb bell

Sculpt: 50/10
1. elevated shoulder push up
2. wood chop left - used 15 lb dumb bell
3. single arm rope pull and twist - used 5 lb dumb bell
4. wood chop right - used 15 lb dumb bell
5. single arm rope pull and twist - used 5 lb dumb bell

Did this workout this morning at the gym at my office building. Pretty cool because I was the only one in there. I felt this workout completely in my shoulders and arms. I feel like I am really starting to see a difference in the way my arms look. I plan on taking measurements again (hopefully) at the end of this week.

I have really been eating well. Snacking on shit was like an everyday thing. I would try to eat healthy snacks but at least once a day I would reach for one of those chewy quaker oat chocolate chip bars. Ha! actually it was more like 2. But I have been making sure that I pack a lunch AND snacks everyday. Dried cranberries are my fave at the moment along with sesame sticks.

Just juiced again tonight. Another mean green. This time we did a smaller chunk of ginger. And now it tastes like grass LOL. But it is still very good. We hope to juice for the kids this weekend. Just fruits for now, and when they get used to the NATURAL taste we'll add in a carrot or some spinach here and there.
I have decided to do a "detox" (all day juicing) on Mondays. We eat really good through out the week and LOVE to "treat" ourselves on the weekends. Mondays would be a perfect detox day.

(ginger, celery, apples, cucumber, lemon, & kale)

(my first mean green that we made last night)


Day 4 - Hit your climax

The workout: 50/10, 12 rounds

Burn:
1. prisoner squat jump & elbow to knee touch
2. 10 mountain climbers, clean & press & squat & press
3. squat front & raise
4. under touch toe + 2 elbow 1/2 burpee

Sculpt: pyramid (just did 10 of each)
1. alternating hand bag swings
2. shovel left
3. shovel right
4. clean & press left
5. clean & press right

Abs: 50/10
1. reptile push up
2. mountain climbers
star push ups

I actually did this workout on Saturday May 5th at Zilker Park. The sun was shining and I was sweating from head to toe! The paper I kept score on flew away...and I can't remember.

I think I am going to try and do at least one of my bodyrock workouts outside. It felt great to change up the scenery and I felt like I could have gone on forever...well almost.

Big Daddy ordered us a juicer on Friday (the 4th) and we got it in the mail yesterday. AWESOME! We went to H.E.B. last night to get everything to make a mean green juice: kale, celery, cucumber, lemon, apples and ginger. We added a bit too much ginger which made the drink kinda spicy. But it was still really good. A lot better than I expected it to be. I think I'll start with one mean green a day and maybe every 2 weeks, do like a cleanse where all I do is juice for one whole day.

Friday, May 4, 2012

Day 3 - Sexy booty curves

*Day 3 wasn't posted last night until after 9pm. So today is day 3 and tomorrow morning I will make up and do day 4*


The workout: bodyrock burn: 50/10, 3 x through

1. touch down's: ?,30,30 
2. spider push ups: 18,17,13
3. tuck abs: 14,16,15
4. hanging knee raises - did elevated knee abs: 15,16,16

Bodyrock sculpt: 50/10

1. bicep curl & press: 12
2. shoulder press: 18
3. squats: 20
4. triceps: 17
5. round the world: 8
6. upright row: 24
7. bent over row: 20
8. abs: 20

Speaking of booty...mine hurts lol. Today was the first day of an actual workout. God damn this is going to be an awesome month.

Big Daddy ordered us a juicer online today!!! Soooooo excited! I've been hearing a lot of people talking about juicing and have totally wanted to jump off the empire state building with them. Now I get to. I plan on doing a week long juice fest. Wish me luck.

Got any good juice recipes? Please share them with me!

Wednesday, May 2, 2012

Day 2 - Seriously hot bodyrock flow and then some

The workout: 3 part Bikram yoga posture

*Flow from one part to the other with no break, after you've completed all three parts, drop your arms and take a 10 second breather. Then repeat a second set of the pose. Hold each part of the posture for 10 seconds.

This was intense...to say the least! I didn't expect it to be easy, but I also didn't expect to feel the burn 15 minutes AFTER I completed the poses. I think I may start doing those poses everyday. You can find the workout HERE.

I decided to do also do an upper body workout tonight (chest/triceps/back). The workout comes from bodybuilding.com from Jaime Eason's Live Trainer. For those of you that don't know, bodybuilding.com is another website where you can find workouts, create a profile and track your progress...all for FREE as well. Here is what I did: 3 sets of 12 of each (3 x 12)

wide push ups
dumbbell bench press
bent over rows
standing bicep curls
narrow push ups
standing dumbbell tricep extension
single leg deadlift

Oh ya...and I did take before pictures. I want to lose about 2 inches everywhere with this challenge. You know I don't like weighing myself so I took pictures instead...


From the side all is well but then you look at me straight on and DAMN. LOL. 

I wanna know what y'all are doing this month...and like I said I want to feature you too. Get at me mommybeautiful (at) att (dot) net

Challenge time!

Hello MAY! Bodyrock tv has decided to do another monthly (30 day) challenge. Y'all know I'm all about it! So I woulda posted it yesterday but I'm having internet issues at my house. Anyhoo...

The workout - Day 1: Fit Test: Intermediate test with equipment: 50/10, 3 x through

1. squat & press - used 20lb kettle bell
2. push up & clean & press - used 20lb kettle bell
3. triceps - did dips on chair
4. abs - tuck abs on chair

I am so excited for this challenge. I kept my "scores" but they are on a paper at home. (I will update this post when I get home tonight)
Everywhere I look, someone is taking on a new fitness challenge or starting to eat healthier. I LOVE it. I also have joined another Facebook group where we can pow wow and share and motivate. 
If you are thinking of starting a workout and/or diet plan, I would love to hear about it and feature you here on my blog. :) Send me and email at mommybeautiful (at) att (dot) net.