Thursday, June 14, 2012

6/7/12 - Rowing, Rowing, Rowing

Did you just sing that? I did LOL.
P.S. We have finally moved so sorry for the delayed posts, but hey whatcha gonna do? It's a good thing I write down all my workouts.

This day was the first time I had ever used the row machine. Big Daddy does the row machine 3 days a week (Monday, Wednesday, Friday). He started doing it because he had severely sprained his ankle a couple weeks back during rugby practice. Its low impact but such an awesome heart pumping workout. Great for him since he can't run. Especially great for me because, of course I HATE running.
He set me to complete 2000m. He boasted how he sets his on the highest setting. Well whatev dude, this is my first time. ;-) He set me between 2 and 3 and I was off! Rowing away. It was kinda weird at first, but got into a groove really quickly. I kept picturing myself on the lake rowing away to my heart's content. This was cool...and almost, dare I say...easy peasy? Then OMG my legs started burning. Like not unbearably but you know what I mean. And the sweat started really flowing. I looked up at the timer thingy and I had only been rowing maybe 4 minutes! Whoa baby!
All in all I loved it and I am hooked!!!


I think I did good for my first time. I plan on rowing at least twice a week...hopefully. The little dudes will be back from my MILs so we'll see how I can fit it in.

1 comment:

frikken DUCKIE said...

Omg I've always wanted to try a rowing machine. I always saw people rowing at the gym (you know, through the window while I was walking to the doughnut shop) and it looked like it was easy. Does it work out your legs more than your arms? I was in paddling for about 3 years but I think rowing and paddling are different so I wouldn't know what to expect if I got a machine like that.

And please show pictures of your new place! From what I see in the background of the machine, it looks gorgeous!

♥ Duckie.

P.S. Why is it that guys have that need to show off their fitness skills to us? Just like when I told Joey I was gonna go running he just HAD to tell me that when he ran he went nonstop from here to here...umm...congratulations now leave me alone. Lol.